Quick Links

Useful Links

Castle View School

The Trust’s core aim is to ensure that we enhance the life chances of all the young people within the Trust to enable them to fulfil their potential and achieve the best possible outcomes.

Visit Site

For Progress

For Progress

Started during the 2020/21 academic year as part of the schools ‘Excellence Strategy’ staff regularly meet within individual departments to showcase students work that has demonstrated excellence. From these departmental showcases staff will nominate the most deserving for the Headteacher’s Platinum Award For Excellence.

Only a small number of students will receive this award during the academic year and therefore this is considered one of the most prestigious honours to achieve at the school. All recipients of this award receive a Platinum badge which they wear on the lapels of their blazers; they feature in the schools INSPIRE MAGAZINE and are invited to the Headteacher’s Roundtable (where they discuss their work and the reasons for their award with the Headteacher).

 

The 2021/22 Headteacher’s Platinum Award For Excellence – Role of honour

 

November 2021

Charlie                (Year 11)             English

Louie                    (Year 11)             Design & Technology (Construction)

Casey                   (Year 11)             Media

Charley                (Year 11)             French

Alayla                   (Year 11)             Music

Christopher         (Year 11)              Science

Cherry                  (Year 10)              Art

Jake                      (Year 10)              Drama

Darcie                  (Year 10)              Travel & Tourism

Maddie                (Year 10)              History

Evelyn                  (Year 10)              Hair & Beauty

Olivia                    (Year 10)              PE

Samantha            (Year 9)                Art

Kaelyn                  (Year 9)                Maths

Zoe                       (Year 9)                French

Amelia                  (Year 9)                Science

Eleanor                (Year 8)                Geography

Julia                      (Year 8)                ICT

Lola-Grace          (Year 8)                French

Shane                   (Year 8)                Music

Reece                   (Year 7)                English

Ronnie-Mae        (Year 7)                History